PRIVACY POLICY

1. SCOPE

DXT Commodities SA, its parent company, its subsidiaries and its affiliates (hereinafter “DXT Group” or “the Companies”) respect the privacy of every subject accessing to this website.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which DXT Group collects, uses and discloses information collected from visitors of this Website. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered through this website. If you do not agree to the processing of data as described below, please exit the Website and do not transfer any Personal Data.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Whenever you visit DXT Group’s Website, the server logs, where available, the connecting IP address and, among other things, information about your browser (“Connection Data“). These Data may be saved on the Companies’ server. These data will be used exclusively for statistical purposes and internal measures to enhance quality of service. DXT Group may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer the Website.

When you visit DXT Group’s Website, you have the option of sending personal details (including your name, your address, your phone number and your e-mail address – “Personal Data“). By submitting your personal data to DXT Group, you will be treated as having given your consent/permission – where necessary and appropriate – for the treatment and use of that data.

3. COOKIES

This Website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Website. DXT Group uses them in order to increase the efficiency of the Website and to obtain data for statistical purposes on the use of the Website, so that DXT Group can improve the Website and learn which parts of it are most popular with visitors. Most Internet browsers are configured to accept cookies by default. If you wish, you can prevent cookies being stored on your computer chancing your browser preference.

4. DISCLOSURE

With the following exceptions, DXT Group does not transmit any Personal Data to third parties unless authorized by you or unless the Companies would be obliged to do so by law or believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend its rights, property or personal safety.

Each company of DXT’s Group may disclose your Personal Data with the other companies of the Group. In the event that the Companies sell or buy any business or assets, the Companies may share your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

DXT Groups may share, under confidentiality, Personal Data with selected third parties, including analytics and search engine providers, that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Website.

5. DATA PROTECTION

DXT Group maintains reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect provided personal data from loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. However, the Companies cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website, as no electronic data transmission over the internet or storage of information is completely secure. Any transmission is at your own risk. By submitting your personal data, you accept it and will not hold DXT Group responsible for any breach of security unless that breach is due to our negligence. Therefore, DXT Group accepts no liability for direct or indirect loss or damage resulting from data transmission between Website visitors and DXT Group.

Information that you submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in Switzerland. This is necessary in order to process the information.

6. RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of the Swiss Data Protection Act and any other relevant applicable data protection laws, your personal data is controlled ultimately by DXT Commodities SA, a company based in Lugano, Switzerland.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The privacy laws of some countries give individuals the right to access and amend their personal information. If you would like to request a copy of your Personal Data or would like to amend or delete the Personal Data or any other information DXT Group hold about you, please contact us.

8. POLICY UPDATING

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please check back periodically for further updates and changes.

9. CONTACT

 If you have any questions concerning our data treatment please contact info@dxtcommodities.com

Last updated: January 2018